Accident Summary Nr: 125938.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474349.015 | 05/07/2020 | 424480 | R. S. Hanline And Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 30, 2020, an employee was cleaning a conveyor on the tomato slicing line with a hose. The machine was running at the time it was being cleaned. The employee noticed some debris between the top and bottom conveyor and reached into the area to clear it. At this time, the employee's glove became caught in the conveyor sprocket, causing a partial finger amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474349.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |