Accident Summary Nr: 125934.015 - Employee is killed while being engulfed in corn grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 125934.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474320.01505/06/2020111150Randall E Klocke Farm

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was loading a truck with corn grain, It is unknown why the employee climbed a ladder and entered a 42 foot diameter grain ben. He was engulfed in the grain. He was killed from asphyxiation due to inhalation of corn grain engulfment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Corn, Engulfed, Grain Bin, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474320.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction