Accident Summary Nr: 125933.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling tree top

Accident Summary Nr: 125933.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460334.01502/03/2020561730Thomas Eutsler

Abstract: At 10:28 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was cutting approximately 30 feet off the top of a 100 foot pine tree while suspended in the tree. When the employee topped the tree the section he cut off came back and struck him in the upper torso and head. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractured vertebrae and a fractured rib.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Rib, Struck By, Torso, Tree Climbing System, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460334.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator