Accident Summary Nr: 125929.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 125929.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474323.01505/06/2020115115A Oseguera Company, Inc.

Abstract: On May 6, 2020, at approximately 6:24 a.m., the employer was harvesting lettuce in the field. The employer had called out the mechanic to repair the harvesting machines in the agricultural field. The employee was struck and run over by a backing company vehicle in the field/road area. At the time of the investigation, the scene has been changing and the vehicle moves to the main office/yard. A coworker was backing up a Dodge Ram 4500 truck on the dirt road, and struck and ran over an employee walking/working in the field/road. The coworker felt a bump, but thought it was a hole. The employee died of multiple blunt force injuries after backing the vehicle.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Backing Up, Blunt force, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474323.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors, farm workers