Accident Summary Nr: 125926.015 - Employee falls from steel beam and breaks ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474318.015 | 05/06/2020 | 238120 | Cherokee Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 P.M. on April 30, 2020, an employee, working for a steel erection contractor, was connecting a steel beam at a commercial building. The employee removed the safety lanyard while connecting the structural beam. The beam was not bolted in correctly, broke, tilted, and was caught in material handling equipment. The employee fell 16 feet to the asphalt. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken and fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474318.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |