Accident Summary Nr: 125923.015 - Employee is crushed between skid steer loader and retaining

Accident Summary Nr: 125923.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472150.01504/01/20201771238990317727375 - Double Eagle Paving Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 am, on April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a paving contractor. Employee #1 was assisting in the paving of a residential driveway. Employee #1 was caught between a skid steer loader bucket and a stone wall. Employee #1 received crush injuries. The employee received medical treatment and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Residential Construction, Road Paving, Skid Steer loader
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472150.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: