Accident Summary Nr: 125922.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 125922.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474291.01511/27/20191081238910317726317 - Tornado Soft Excavation Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was working for a site preparation contractor. He worked as a timber cutter and logger. On was at a worksite performing site clearing and grubbing. The company was removing trees from the site. The employee was standing next to an excavator, when a log rolled down an embankment and struck the employee in his right leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Clearing, Construction, Embankment, Fracture, Leg, Log, Logger, Site Clearing, Site Preparation , Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474291.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: