Accident Summary Nr: 125919.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from cherry picker

Accident Summary Nr: 125919.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474259.01505/06/2020492110Ben E. Keith Company

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was working from a cherry picker and was getting a case of food product from the top shelf. A forklift operator came around the corner and side swiped the bottom frame of the cherry picker. The employee on the cherry picker was not tied off to the picker and fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete ground. The employee suffered a head contusion, broken collarbone, and broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collarbone, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Order-picker , Picking an order, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474259.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation