Accident Summary Nr: 125918.015 - Employee is struck by falling object, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125918.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474260.01505/06/2020445110Ralphs Grocery Company #755

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was retrieving a box of chicken meat. The box fell on him, on his heart pacemaker. He developed an infection, was hospitalized, and had the pacemaker removed. He died possibly from infection.

Keywords: Falling Object, Infection, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474260.015 54 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers