Accident: 125917.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1474249.015 | 05/05/2020 | Central Florida Environmental Corporation |
At 1:30 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was installing a pipe for a sewer main in a trench. As the employee began to exit the trench, the trench collapsed. The dirt buried the employee, who was killed by asphyxiation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474249.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |