Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125917.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 125917.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1474249.01505/05/2020Central Florida Environmental Corporation

At 1:30 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was installing a pipe for a sewer main in a trench. As the employee began to exit the trench, the trench collapsed. The dirt buried the employee, who was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, buried, collapse, installing, pipe, sewer, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1474249.015 27 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: