Accident Summary Nr: 125915.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474251.015 | 04/30/2020 | 238160 | Benito Cuevas |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing shingles on a single-story residence while using his fall protection harness, however he did not attach the lanyard. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a head contusion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474251.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |