Accident Summary Nr: 125914.015 - Two employees sustain blunt trauma in fall from lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 125914.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449895.01512/02/2019238160Mcmurray & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both roofers, were working for a roofing contractor on a residential project. The employees were in a scissor lift dump truck getting ready to lay a walking plank on the roof where they would be working. The dump truck unexpectedly went from platform mode to dump mode causing the rear end of the bed to come down. This in turn caused Employees #1 and Employee #2 and the materials in the truck bed to slide down the bed. The employees and the materials fell approximately 8 feet and the materials landed on both employees. Employee #1 fractured his fibula, nasal bone and ribs and Employee #2 sustained a concussion. Both employees required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Concussion, Construction, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Leg, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Nose, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Scissor lift, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449895.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1449895.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: