Accident Summary Nr: 125914.015 - Two employees sustain blunt trauma in fall from lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449895.015 | 12/02/2019 | 238160 | Mcmurray & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both roofers, were working for a roofing contractor on a residential project. The employees were in a scissor lift dump truck getting ready to lay a walking plank on the roof where they would be working. The dump truck unexpectedly went from platform mode to dump mode causing the rear end of the bed to come down. This in turn caused Employees #1 and Employee #2 and the materials in the truck bed to slide down the bed. The employees and the materials fell approximately 8 feet and the materials landed on both employees. Employee #1 fractured his fibula, nasal bone and ribs and Employee #2 sustained a concussion. Both employees required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449895.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1449895.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |