Accident Summary Nr: 125912.015 - Employee's right heel is crushed between forklift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 125912.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456083.01501/14/2020311511Wwf Operating Company Llc Dba Danone

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 1, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made dairy products. He was working at a production facility. He was operating a model number 9BDRU15 Toyota standup forklift, with serial number 39511. It was stand-up forklift number 8 at the facility. He was moving in reverse. His right heel became caught between the lip of the forklift and a storage rack that was behind the forklift. His heel was crushed, and the employee was hospitalized. His right heel later became infected. The employee had placed a part of his body outside the running lines of the industrial truck.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Food processing, Foot, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Infection, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456083.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified