Accident Summary Nr: 125910.015 - Employee sustains fractures in hit and run in road work zone

Accident Summary Nr: 125910.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447435.01511/22/2019237310Security Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a paving contractor was laying out stencils on a highway to paint the pavement. The employee was hit by a vehicle which fleed the scene in a hit and run. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Marking, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pavement, Road, Road Paving, Spray Painting, Struck By, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447435.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: