Accident Summary Nr: 125909.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between two pieces of l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461658.015 | 01/28/2020 | 238190 | San-Mar Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 2, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were restacking 30-foot 4x6 planks by hand at the east end of the yard. The coworker pushed the plank toward Employee #1 to align the stacks evenly, and Employee #1 had his thumb crushed between two planks of lumber. Employee #1's thumb was amputated, and Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461658.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |