Accident Summary Nr: 125908095 - Employee's fingers amputated while changing machine dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125908095 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590809507/23/199728340S.K. Laboratories,Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 9, 1997, Employee #1 was changing dies on a pill-making press without first locking out the machine. The press was accidentally actuated, amputating his right ring finger completely and his right index finger to the bottom of the nail. The Anaheim Fire Department responded to the emergency call, and Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Anaheim.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125908095 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.