Accident Summary Nr: 125908.015 - Employee falls though hole and fractures ankles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474233.015 | 05/06/2020 | 238130 | Brox Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on April 30, 2020, an employee, working for a framing contractor, was framing walls on the north side third floor of a commercial building. The employee walked to the center of the decked floor, removed a toolbelt, removed a plywood hole cover, and fell approximately 24 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474233.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |