Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125905.015 - Employee Killed In Concrete Silo Collapse

Accident: 125905.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1474222.01505/05/2020Jdl Construction Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was operating an excavator (KOMATSU Mo del PC240LC, mid-size hydraulic excavator) to jackhammer the base of a concrete silo so that two coworkers operating undescribed heavy machinery with one inch c ables attached to the silo to pull it down once freed from its base. As the empl oyee was jackhammering the base, the silo collapsed and fell onto the employee's excavator. The employee received unspecified fatal injuries from the falling si lo material and was killed.

Keywords: collapse, demolition, equipment operator, excavator, falling object, jackhammer, machine operator, silo, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1474222.015 52 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: