Accident: 125905.015 - Employee Killed In Concrete Silo Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1474222.015 | 05/05/2020 | Jdl Construction Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was operating an excavator (KOMATSU Mo del PC240LC, mid-size hydraulic excavator) to jackhammer the base of a concrete silo so that two coworkers operating undescribed heavy machinery with one inch c ables attached to the silo to pull it down once freed from its base. As the empl oyee was jackhammering the base, the silo collapsed and fell onto the employee's excavator. The employee received unspecified fatal injuries from the falling si lo material and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474222.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |