Accident Summary Nr: 125903.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rewinder machine nip p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470123.015 | 03/17/2020 | 326113 | Flexcon Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic film manufacturer was operating a roll rewinder machine. The employee caught his arm in a nip point on the machine. The employee fractured his arm and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470123.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |