Accident Summary Nr: 125901.015 - Employee suffers leg amputation in reach truck collision

Accident Summary Nr: 125901.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451793.01512/13/2019423450Medline Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee was operating a reach lift in the aisle of a warehouse when he made a turn down the aisle and lost control of the lift. The employee was heading toward the storage racks and jumped off the lift to avoid striking his head on the cross support beam. The employee's leg was crushed between the reach lift and the vertical support beam of the racking system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Crushing, Industrial Truck, Jump From Moving Equip, Leg, Lost Control, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Reach, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1451793.015 21 M Hospitalized injury