Accident Summary Nr: 125899369 - Employee crushes fingers in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125899369 | 01/14/2003 | 2679 | 322299 | Fontana Paper Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on December 20, 2002, Employee #1 was wiping paint from the moving anilox & plate rolls of a KUEN YUH, model number MP80 & serial number 4147, flexo graphic press printer with his left hand using a towel. His left hand inadvertently got caught and pulled into the moving rolls of the printer machine. Employee #1 sustained several injuries of his left little, middle & ring fingers. He was taken to the hospital for treatment. The printer machine was neither de-energized nor stopped mechanically to block the inadvertent movement of the press printer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125899369 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |