Accident Summary Nr: 125899302 - Employee's Fingers Crushed Between Mast and Uprights

Accident Summary Nr: 125899302 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589930211/05/200237990Wagonmaster Corporation Dba Joe'S Trailer Repair

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 7, 2002, an employee was fabricating a ply-metal (plywood with aluminum sheet metal) door (Model Number 25SPC) that was approximately 49 inches by 109 inches. He was using an elevated work platform and positioned the door in the rear of the truck trailer. Employee #1 climbed into the rear of the trailer using a stepladder and kept the left side swing door section open. Employee #1 and the other employee began installing the rear right swing door on the box-type truck trailer. Employee #1 was inserting bolts through the door holes from inside the trailer while the other employee was placing nuts on the bolts working from the attached work platform. At approximately 3:52 p.m., after installing the door, Employee #1 asked the other employee to lower the mast when he heard the telephone ring. In attempt to answer the telephone call, Employee #1 tried to get out of the truck trailer by stepping on the front body of the forklift. He placed his right hand in the closing mast and forklift uprights. His right hand got caught between the moving mast and the uprights, causing his right middle and ring fingers to be crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STEPLADDER, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BOLT, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125899302 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers