Accident Summary Nr: 125897462 - Employee killed when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 125897462 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589746210/17/20023446332323Usa Industries

Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was working on wire drawing machine #1, located in the wire department. When his gloved left hand became caught in the running wire, his body was pulled into the machine, killing him. The wire drawing machine had no information about the manufacturer, model or serial number. The employer stated it was purchased from Canada. A pressure-activated device (panic bar) installed on the machine to stop the machine in an emergency was not functional. Another safety device to stop the machine in the event of wire breakage had been removed.

Keywords: GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125897462 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.