Accident Summary Nr: 125897256 - Employee's fingers amputated by closing gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125897256 | 02/24/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Chaffey Joint Union High School District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 4, 1999, Employee #1 was closing the gate to the bus compound when it shut on his hand, amputating the distal end of two fingers. He was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital, where one finger was successfully reattached. Employee #1 was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125897256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |