Accident Summary Nr: 125897231 - Employee's hand crushed in rollers of letterpress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125897231 | 01/27/1999 | 2653 | 0 | Express Container Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 14, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning ink from inside the print rollers of a 35 in. Hooper two-color letterpress. The rag he was holding became caught by the die and his right hand was pulled in and crushed in the pinch point between the rollers. He was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125897231 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |