Accident Summary Nr: 125897207 - Employee's fingertips amputated when machine door closes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125897207 | 05/03/1999 | 2392 | 0 | Barth And Dreyfuss Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 3, 1999, Employee #1 removed the filler tube and reached into the opening to remove a jam of synthetic fiber. The door closed, amputating the tips of two of her fingers. She was transported to the emergency room, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125897207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |