Accident Summary Nr: 125892554 - Employee's pelvis fractured by rock falling into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 125892554 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589255412/17/199816230Prob-Test Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 1998, Employee #1 was in a 54 in. deep excavation at the intersection of two roads on the Morongo Indian Reservation near Banning, CA. A rock dislodged from the face of the excavation and struck Employee #1, fracturing his pelvis. He was transported by private vehicle to the hospital, where he was released after two days of treatment.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, ROCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125892554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile