Accident Summary Nr: 125892513 - Employee fractures collarbone in fall from hangar roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125892513 | 10/23/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Bell Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:39 a.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1 was reroofing an aircraft hangar at the Chino (CA) Airport when he fell 19 ft 9 in. He suffered a fractured clavicle and lacerated right forearm. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125892513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |