Accident Summary Nr: 125892091 - Employee's fingertip amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125892091 | 02/19/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Fine Arts Division Ethan Allen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter/woodworker for Ethan Allen, was using a band saw to make wood furniture parts. His right middle finger struck the blade, amputating the first digit of the finger. He was transported by private automobile to the Chino Health Care Center and then to Pomona Valley Surgery Center, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125892091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |