Accident Summary Nr: 125892083 - Employee's thumb amputated in pesticide spray rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125892083 | 02/17/1998 | 7342 | 0 | Pest Doctors | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 4, 1997, Employee #1, a spray applicator employed by Pest Doctors, was at a customer's dairy farm, manipulating a tank valve near the V-belt and pulley drive assembly of the spray application rig. The rig was running, and his thumb became caught and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Chino Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125892083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Horticultural specialty farmers | 