Accident Summary Nr: 125892075 - Employee's arm lacerated in steel coil slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125892075 | 02/19/1998 | 5051 | 0 | D T Sari Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 1997, Employee #1, a steel coil slitter operator, was adjusting the path of the moving steel on the slitter when his right arm became caught by the idler rollers. He suffered lacerations and was taken to San Bernardino County Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125892075 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |