Accident Summary Nr: 125892059 - Employee killed in fall from communications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 125892059 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589205901/30/199817310Metawave Communications Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:04 p.m. on January 29, 1998, Employee #1, a telecommunications worker, was installing an attachment to a 150 ft tall telecommunications tower for the addition of an antenna receptacle. He became detached from the hoisting rope and fell approximately 60 ft. Employee #1 was killed. First aid and CPR were performed at the scene, but without success.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125892059 Fatality Concussion Telephone installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)