Accident Summary Nr: 125891887 - Employee's hand injured in stripping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125891887 | 12/04/1997 | 5093 | 0 | All State Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on November 4, 1997, Employee #1 removed the guard from a stripping machine in order to clean it. His left hand became caught and was drawn into the machine, sustaining serious injuries. He was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for two days. The power to the stripping machine had not been shut down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125891887 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |