Accident Summary Nr: 125891853 - Employee's foot broken when struck by plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 125891853 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589185310/29/199754110Stater Bros Market

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 1997, Employee #1 was helping a coworker carry a sheet of plywood down a single flight of stairs. The coworker lost his grip on the plywood, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall down approximately 6 steps. The corner of the plywood sheet struck his right foot, fracturing it. There were no apparent hazards on the stairs that might have contributed to this accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125891853 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners