Accident Summary Nr: 125885.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474112.015 | 05/05/2020 | 311611 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee who was at home at the time died of COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474112.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |