Accident Summary Nr: 125883.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 125883.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474095.01505/05/2020322212Kamal Packaging Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was operating a corner cutter. He was preparing material for cutting, when his hand slipped under the guard. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutter, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474095.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury