Accident Summary Nr: 125882.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474098.015 | 05/05/2020 | 311615 | Lincoln Premium Poultry Llc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2020, Employee # 1 worked his last day. He informed Human Resources that he did not feel sick and he was going to self-quarantine at home; due to the fact that he was diabetic. On April 30, 2020, Employee # 1 informed Human Resources, over the phone, that he had tested positive for COVID-19 and was feeling flu-like symptoms. Human Resources was informed by Employee # 1's family that he died at home on May 2, 2020. He was never hospitalized and it is unknown if he sought medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474098.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |