Accident Summary Nr: 125881219 - Employee Is Buried When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125881219 | 02/01/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Paoga Construction |
Abstract: On January 27, 2006, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working in a 5 ft-deep trench, when the trench collapsed and buried Employee #1. He was dug out by coworkers and paramedics and was transported to the University of California, San Diego Medical Center.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125881219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |