Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125880831 - Employee Dies From Heat Stroke While Working On Roof

Accident: 125880831 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/01/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12588083111/14/20051761W A Johnson Construction

On November 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a residential house. It was his first day performing this type of work. He began work at 8:30 a.m., took a 1-hour lunch break at 11:30 a.m., and resumed work at 12:30 p.m. His supervisor went to check on Employee #1 and found him on the roof sprawled out, breathing heavily, and unresponsive. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon their arrival. The accident investigation revealed that the environmental risk factors, combined with the heavy work load, and a preexisting medical condition caused Employee #1 to suffer a fatal heat stroke.

Keywords: shock, roof, heat stroke, roofer, heat exhaustion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125880831 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Heat/hypothermia