Accident Summary Nr: 125880658 - Employee injured when manbasket falls from forklift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125880658 | 06/06/2006 | 1781 | 237110 | Ormat Nevada Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working at Ormat Nevada, Inc., a supplier of geothermally generated electricity in Heber, CA. He was in a manbasket positioned on the raised forks of a forklift. The forklift operator was performing a "yo-yo" operation, backing and turning the truck to align the forks with their target. The operator was lowering the manbasket when it came off the forks. Employee #1 fell between 12 and 15 ft to the ground, suffering bruises, contusions, and abrasions over several parts of his body. He was sent to El Centro Regional Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three or four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125880658 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |