Accident Summary Nr: 125880.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in paint filling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474097.015 | 05/05/2020 | 325510 | Benjamin Moore & Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee was cleaning a paint filling machine. The employee's finger was caught by the butterfly valve inside the filling machine, when sensors were bypassed. The employee sustained an amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474097.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |