Accident Summary Nr: 125877.015 - Force main explodes while employee drills pilot hole, severs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472567.015 | 04/16/2020 | 237110 | Ripa & Associates |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a water and sewer line contractor, was operating a battery-powered drill while installing a pressure relief valve on a pipeline. The employee drilled a hole into a force main pipe and the pipe exploded, striking the employee in the face and arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a severed right arm at the shoulder and lost vision in the right eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1472567.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |