Accident Summary Nr: 125875.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474082.015 | 05/04/2020 | 237310 | Acme Barricades, L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee was working to remove and replace pavement markings. At some point, a vehicle operator departed the travel lane and entered the closed work area where the employee was located. The vehicle struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474082.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |