Accident Summary Nr: 125874.015 - Employee suffers head injury in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474083.015 | 05/05/2020 | 237110 | Venus Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a sewer/waterline installation contractor. Employee #1 was connecting pipe when the trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck in the head by falling soil and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474083.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |