Accident Summary Nr: 125873.015 - Employee cuts thumb under rigging rope during tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 125873.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474074.01504/21/2020561730Prodigy Works

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was aloft in a Eucalyptus tree approximately 60 feet above the ground. The employee was using a rigging system to cut and lower tree limbs when the static rope that was used to secure the rigging system pulley slipped under the weight of the dynamic load. The employee's left thumb was caught underneath the rope when it slipped, and he suffered a left thumb laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Laceration, Rigging, Rope, Thumb, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474074.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction