Accident Summary Nr: 125868.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while cutting wood

Accident Summary Nr: 125868.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468807.01503/11/2020236115Arreola'S Framing Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee was working as framer for a construction contractor on a residential construction project. The employee was cutting 2-inch by 4-inch pieces of lumber into appropriate lengths using a Skilsaw portable circular saw. The saw kicked back and grazed the employee on his left hand. The employee lacerated his pinky and ring fingers causing partial amputation and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Construction, Cutting, Finger, Framing, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laborer, Laceration, Lumber, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468807.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers