Accident Summary Nr: 125867.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125867.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472064.01504/09/2020623110Highland Care Center, Inc.

Abstract: On March 31, 2020, Employee # 1 called out sick from work via voicemail. He worked as nursing supervisor within the facility. Employee # 1 died on Thursday, April 2, 2020 possibly of COVID-19. It is possible that he was exposed to the virus within the facility in the course of his work. On April 2, 2020, the facility was notified of Employee # 1's death.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472064.015 54 M Fatality