Accident Summary Nr: 125866.015 - Employee fractures arm when loses balance and catches arm be

Accident Summary Nr: 125866.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473921.01505/01/2020493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was collecting pallets in a freezer warehouse. The employee lost his balance and caught his arm between the pillar of the forklift and the racking system. The employee fractured his left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Forklift, Fracture, Freezer Compartment, Lost Balance, Pallet, Storage Rack, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473921.015 53 M Hospitalized injury