Accident Summary Nr: 125865.015 - Employee amputates toes in compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474045.015 | 05/01/2020 | 423930 | Sonora Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee was operating an aluminum can compactor. The exit door on the compactor was stuck in the up/open position, and the employee tried to unjam the door. When the door dropped down, the employee's foot was below the door causing an amputation of the toes. Four toes were amputated on the left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474045.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |