Accident Summary Nr: 125862.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures arm and le
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474037.015 | 05/04/2020 | 238160 | Atlas Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was laying out attachment screws for the roofing insulation system. Employee #1 picked up an unattached hole cover and stepped through a hole in the roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured arm and leg leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474037.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |